District News :SimpleViewUse SHIFT+ENTER to open the menu (new window).Open MenuOpen Menu

  
  

​Fredericton Education Centre Schools

Last Printed: 9/3/2020 3:00 PM
Posted: Oct 21 2021, 2:02 PM
  


REGISTRATION FOR ALL STUDENTS NEW TO

ANGLOPHONE WEST SCHOOL DISTRICT

(Woodstock Education Centre, Oromocto Education Centre, Fredericton Education Centre)

MONDAY, AUGUST 30, 2021

12:00 Noon to 4:00 P.M.

At Your Neighbourhood School

​REGISTRATION FOR STUDENTS NEW TO:

  Fredericton High......... Wednesday, September 1, 2021................................... 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

  Leo Hayes High........... Wednesday, August 25, 2021....................................... 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

  Oromocto High............ Wednesday, August 25, 2021....................................... 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

  

REGISTRATION FOR NEWCOMER STUDENTS:

Newcomer families may register through the Newcomer Support Center in July and August. The appointments will be Digital Registrations and processed via an electronic platform. Please email the Newcomer Center at iwcfredericton@nbed.nb.ca to begin the electronic registration process. To ensure your registration is processed promptly, please connect for an appointment as soon as possible. Families may begin the registration process prior to arrival.

  

REGISTRATION FOR STUDENTS WHO WERE HOMESCHOOLED IN 2020-2021 AND WOULD LIKE TO RETURN TO PUBLIC SCHOOL FOR 2021-2022

Families may register at their neighbourhood school. Please refer to the dates and times above.

  

FIRST DAY OF CLASSES FOR GRADES K-12

 ​TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2021

(*Please note the following exceptions)

Ø Elementary, Middle and High School may have a staggered entry beginning on September 7, 2021. Visit your local school’s website or contact your local school for specific details of when your child begins school.


Parents of students with exceptionalities new to this area should contact the Principal and Support Services Teams at the local school.

Last Printed: 8/11/2021 2:00 PM
Posted: Oct 21 2021, 2:02 PM
  

For the most up-to-date guidelines on Healthy and Safe Schools 2021-22, please click here:

2021-22-guidelines.pdf (gnb.ca)​

Last Printed: 8/20/2021 5:00 PM
Posted: Oct 21 2021, 2:01 PM
  

October 20, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Today we were informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Bristol Elementary School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone identified as a close contact will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. You will receive this letter from your school principal or a designated staff member. This letter will now include information on the new rapid testing option for unvaccinated students.

Please note, to​morrow, Thursday, October 21, will be a distance learning day only for those who have been identified as close contacts. Distance learning will be for one day, and these students should plan to return to school on Friday, October 22, unless they are self-isolating. The teacher will reach out to families with the learning plan for the day. ​

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, details, such as names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

Jay Colpitts, Director of Schools for Covid-19 Response​

Last Printed: 10/20/2021 6:00 PM
Posted: Oct 21 2021, 11:02 AM
  

October 20, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Today we were informed of a new Covid-19 case at John Caldwell School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone identified as a close contact will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. You will receive this letter from your school principal or a designated staff member. This letter will now include information on the new rapid testing option for unvaccinated students.

Please note, tomorrow, Thursday, October 21, will be a distance learning day only for those who have been identified as close contacts. Distance learning will be for one day, and these students should plan to return to school on Friday, October 22, unless they are self-isolating. The teacher will reach out to families with the learning plan for the day. 

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, details, such as names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

Jay Colpitts, Director of Schools for Covid-19 Response​​

Last Printed: 10/20/2021 7:00 PM
Posted: Oct 21 2021, 10:57 AM
  

October 14, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

This evening we were informed of a new Covid-19 case at Liverpool Street Elementary School. All students and school personnel who were identified as close contacts have been notified and provided with instructions on what to do next.

If you were not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities, including attending school tomorrow.

Please remember, if your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

Jay Colpitts, Director of Schools for Covid-19 Response​

Last Printed: 10/14/2021 8:00 PM
Posted: Oct 14 2021, 7:22 PM
  

October 13, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

Today we were informed of a new Covid-19 case at Hartland Community School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will include information on the new rapid testing option for unvaccinated students. You will receive this letter from your school principal or a designated staff member. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.     

Tomorrow, Thursday, October 14, will be a distance learning day for all students in grades 10, 11 and 12 and for students on Bus 106, who are not already self-isolating.

Students should plan to return to school on Friday, October 15, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and are self-isolating.

Teachers will move to online learning per regular class schedules in most cases. Please watch for communications from your teachers. We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the school may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, details, such as names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

Jay Colpitts, Director of Schools for Covid Response​

Last Printed: 10/13/2021 5:00 PM
Posted: Oct 13 2021, 4:43 PM
  

Good Afternoon ASD-W Families,

As a follow-up to the message that was sent yesterday, please see the letter below from the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development's Deputy Minister, George Daley, regarding the implementation of the new rapid testing program for schools. Following the letter, you will also find some FAQs (frequently asked questions) that aim to provide clarity around the details of the program. Thank you.

 

October 12, 2021

Rapid Testing Program in Schools (COVID-19)  - Letter from Deputy Minister

Students and Families,

In order to provide a healthy and safe environment for our staff and students during the COVID-19 pandemic, we continue to develop measures to minimize the impacts.

Education as part of the larger Government of NB response also has a key role to play in protecting our health care system's resources so they can respond to both COVID-19 and non­COVID-19 health issues. As such, we are implementing a rapid testing program in schools.

The rollout and implementation of the plan will begin on October 12 and be done gradually within our school system. Some schools will begin to put these measures more quickly than others but please rest assured that in the coming days or weeks all schools will be able to benefit from these new measures when needed.

It is likely that you have several questions about the implementation of this new process. Please see the attached document for answers to many anticipated questions.

If you have any other questions, please send a message to EdCommunication@gnb.ca

Please rest assured that the health and safety of your children remains the priority of the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, school districts and Public Health.

Thank you for your valuable collaboration,

George Daley, Deputy Minister, Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

 

Frequently Asked Questions - COVID-19 Rapid Testing

What happens when my child is identified as a close contact of a COVID-19 positive case?

Beginning October 12 in a gradual matter, unvaccinated students who are identified as a close contact of a confirmed case will be provided with a supply of rapid tests, depending on the last possible exposure date to the confirmed case, along with instructions.

Tests may be sent home with students or picked up by parents as soon as they are available at a site identified by the district, depending upon when the school is notified of a confirmed case. Districts will communicate with families via email or voicemail to convey instructions.

How long will those identified as a close contact be required have to stay home?

Unvaccinated students will be required to self-isolate while they take their first two rapid tests. Unless otherwise advised by Public Health, students will return to school once they provide two negative tests at school and if they have no symptoms. Depending on the time period determined, students will be required to test daily and submit their negative results to continue attending school.

How do we use the rapid tests?

It is recommended that you test your child as soon as you receive the tests and then perform a second test the next morning. The child will return to school with their two proofs of negative tests stored in a container and present them to the designated person upon arrival at school. It is not necessary to present the negative test results to get on the bus.

Testing should be done under parental or guardian supervision. They are responsible for reading the test result before returning the student to school.

Instructions on how to test and on the period of time required for testing will be provided with the test kits.

If your child tests positive, you should immediately isolate and book an online PCR test with Public Health. You will need to indicate the request for a PCR test is following a positive POCT and that the child is a student in order to be prioritized.

How long will we need to test at home?

Testing kits will have an appropriate supply of rapid tests, depending on the last possible exposure date to the confirmed case. Public Health will notify families whose children are identified as close contacts of the date until which they will be required to test daily. Students will be required to bring in the negative test, stored in a container, as proof every day. Instructions for testing will also be provided.

What happens if my child tests positive?

Anyone who tests positive, or has even one symptom of COVID-19, is asked to self-diagnose and make an appointment on the Public Health website and follow the Public Health recommendations. If the rapid test is positive, you will need to indicate this on the Public Health website. Click on the online request tab to be tested for COVID-19 and follow the instructions. When entering patient information, when asked "Is the caller in a priority group?, please select teachers and school personnel so that the request will be prioritized even if the caller is a student and then finalize the request.

The school should also be contacted for the tracking of absences and the COVI D-19 tracking process.

My child is fully vaccinated, but was identified as a close contact. What should we do in this case?

Students who are fully vaccinated and have no symptoms will follow direction from Public Health. In line with current Public Health guidance, those who are fully vaccinated are to return to school and must self­monitor for a prescribed period of time. If they have at least one symptom, they must stay home, self­isolate and get a PCR test with Public Health.

My child has only received one dose of the vaccine. Are they required to take the rapid tests?

Yes. Students who have only received one dose of the vaccine are not considered fully vaccinated and are therefore subject to the same rapid screening procedures as unvaccinated children.

My child, age 12 and over, is unvaccinated, can he/she participate in after-school activities during the testing period?

Students who are able to be vaccinated (born in 2009 or before or who have received an exemption for medical reasons) must be fully vaccinated to participate in all extracurricular and intramural activities, held outdoors or indoors. Students born between July 1 and December 31, 2009 will be entitled to an exception to this requirement until October 31, 2021, when they must have received two doses of the COVID-19 vaccine to be allowed to continue participating in these activities. Unvaccinated students over 12 may NOT participate or engage in any form in extracurricular and intramural activities, indoors or outdoors. Please refer to the Healthy and Safe Schools plan.

My child, under 12, is unvaccinated. Can he/she participate in after-school activities during the testing period?

Yes, they can participate in extracurricular or intramural activities, indoors or outdoors, unless there is a Public Health advisory in effect, such as the circuit breaker measures affecting certain areas.

Do I have to prove my child tested negative, if so, how?

Yes, the student must present their negative tests every day during the testing period (stored in a container) to a designated staff person at school. In the event that the student does not have their tests with them, the school will not perform a swab on a student. Written consent will be required if the child does a self­administered test school if a cartridge is lost. This may be an option for a student if this consent is received. Otherwise, the student will have to return home until the negative tests can be provided or until the end of the isolation period.

If I am rapid testing, do I still need to schedule a day 10 PCR test?

No.

My child has been identified as a close contact, but school is still closed/has still been told to isolate. Why?

Families should be prepared that outbreak management decisions, and contact tracing, will continue to be made on a case-by-case basis. This means students may still have to learn from home for periods of time throughout the coming year as per Public Health directives or because of operational reasons, such as lack of staff.

The POCT tests aim to reduce the impact of COVID-19 on both school staff and students.

Do I need to provide proof of vaccination?

EECD works closely with Public Health and therefore knows the COVID-19 vaccination status of students aged 12 and over.

However, some data may be missing or incorrect. In these cases, full proof of vaccination may be required.

What happens if my fully vaccinated child develops COVID-19 symptoms?

Any development of one symptom amongst fully vaccinated students should be communicated to Public Health for a PCR test. Isolation should begin.

What happens if the result on the test kit fades before sending to school?

If negative, continue to send the cartridge to school even if the result has faded. Personnel at the school will be aware that sometimes the results fade within minutes and will trust that the result was negative. If the result is positive appears, please keep your child at home and contact Public Health for further instructions, including a PCR test.​

Last Printed: 10/12/2021 5:00 PM
Posted: Oct 12 2021, 5:12 PM
  

Dear Anglophone West School District Families,

I’m sending this message today to provide you with more details regarding the new rapid testing program for students, which will be rolled out this coming week. I also wish to let you know that we have reorganized responsibilities within the district due to the efforts required to respond to Covid-19. Our Director of Schools for the Woodstock area, Mr. Jay Colpitts, is now acting as our ASD-W Director of Covid-19. Therefore, in the future, messages may come from him or me.

NEW RAPID TESTING PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS

Last week we shared information from the Department of Education and Early Childhood Development about a new Covid-19 rapid testing program available to unvaccinated students if there is a confirmed case at a school. This program allows unvaccinated students who have been identified as a close contact to potentially return to school before the end of their isolation period.

WHEN DOES IT START?

This program will begin province-wide the week of October 12, 2021, and will be offered when there is a confirmed case within the school.

HOW DOES IT WORK?

If a school has a confirmed Covid-19 case, all students identified as close contacts will be provided with a letter from Public Health with information about self-isolation or self-monitoring. This has been the process since the beginning of the school year. Now, in addition to this, if a student is is unvaccinated, parents will also receive information regarding the rapid test program and how their child can participate. It is important to note that this program is only available to unvaccinated students identified as close contacts.

If a student is participating in rapid testing, parents will be notified where and when to pick up their test kits. This will either be at the school or at a location specified by the school.

Students using the rapid tests will be required to self-isolate for 24 hours unless otherwise advised by Public Health. Within that time frame, rapid testing at home will begin. If a student produces two consecutive negative rapid tests in 24 hours and has no symptoms, they can return to school the following day with their negative tests. Negative tests are to be brought back to school and shown to the school’s assigned personnel.

Students will be required to continue taking the rapid tests each day before school for the duration of their original isolation period. In addition, each day, negative tests will need to be brought to school and shown to the school’s assigned personnel.

If a student receives a positive COVID-19 rapid test result or displays ONE symptom, they must stay at home and contact Public Health.

Students who do not participate in the program will be required to stay home and self-isolate for the entire length of isolating time determined by Public Health.

School is incredibly important for the overall wellbeing of our students - not only for learning but for their mental and physical health. We hope that this program will allow students to experience fewer disruptions to schooling and help slow the spread of COVID-19 in our schools and community.

We thank you for your support throughout this process.

David McTimoney, Superintendent​​

Last Printed: 10/11/2021 6:00 PM
Posted: Oct 11 2021, 5:27 PM
  

Dear Families of Hartland Community School,

This is a note to advise you that in-person learning will resume at Hartland Community School.

All students should plan to return to school tomorrow, Tuesday, October 12, except for those required by Public Health to self-isolate. We recognize that this may apply to some staff and students.

Thank you for your flexibility and support during this time.

Have a wonderful Thanksgiving.

Jay Colpitts, ASD-W Director of Covid-19​

Last Printed: 10/11/2021 6:00 PM
Posted: Oct 11 2021, 5:25 PM
  

October 9, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

This evening we were informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Hartland Community School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal or a designated staff member. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.     

All students should plan to return to school on Tuesday, October 12, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and are required to self-isolate. If there is a need to keep the school closed longer, we will let you know.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, details, such as names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent

Last Printed: 10/9/2021 8:00 PM
Posted: Oct 09 2021, 7:45 PM
  

October 9, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

This afternoon we were informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Nackawic Senior High School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal or a designated staff member. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.     

All students should plan to return to school on Tuesday, October 12, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and are required to self-isolate. If there is a need to keep the school closed longer, we will let you know.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, details, such as names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent

Last Printed: 10/9/2021 7:00 PM
Posted: Oct 09 2021, 6:15 PM
  

Hello Families of John Caldwell School,

This is a note to advise you that we will plan for a return to school "in person" at John Caldwell School on Tuesday, October 11.  All students are to return to class at the school unless otherwise instructed by Public Health to be in self-isolation.  We recognize that this may apply to some staff and students.

Please note that if things change over the weekend in terms of number of cases that would impact a return, we would write to you again with a change in plans.

Thank you for your flexibility and support these last two weeks (and more)!

Have a good long weekend.

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

Last Printed: 10/8/2021 9:00 PM
Posted: Oct 08 2021, 8:40 PM
  

October 8, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians of Bliss Carman Middle School,

We have been informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Bliss Carman Middle School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate and/or get testing will receive a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal, or a designated staff member. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities unless they are already self-isolating as advised by Public Health.  

All students should plan to return to school on Tuesday, October 12, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and are required to self-isolateIf this changes, you will be advised.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, details, such as names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have questions that are health-related, please email: COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

Last Printed: 10/8/2021 2:00 PM
Posted: Oct 08 2021, 2:00 PM
  

October 7, 2021

Dear Parents and Guardians,

This evening we were informed of a positive Covid-19 case at Meduxnekeag Consolidated School. We are working with Public Health officials to identify any students and school personnel who may have been in contact with the case.

Anyone required to self-isolate will get a letter from Public Health with specific instructions on what to do next. This letter will be emailed to you from your school principal or a designated staff member. If you are not contacted, your child can continue with regular activities.     

Tomorrow, Friday, October 8, will be a distance learning day for all students.

Please watch for communications from your teachers, who will connect with you regarding a plan for learning. We recognize that the opportunity to connect with the school may vary among families. Please do not worry if you can’t. We understand that this is short notice, and we will adjust as required.

All students should plan to return to school on Tuesday, October 12, except for those whom Public Health has identified as close contacts and are required to self-isolate. If there is a need to keep the school closed longer, we will let you know.

It is natural to want to know if your child may have been exposed to the virus but to protect the privacy of students and school personnel, details, such as names, will not be released.

Children and young people look to the adults in their lives to guide them on how to react to worrying and stressful events. Parents are encouraged to talk to their children about any anxieties and remind them to treat one another with kindness and respect, in person and on social media.

If your child is showing any symptoms of Covid-19, you should:

  1. Register them online for a test by clicking “Get tested” on the GNB coronavirus website (www.gnb.ca/coronavirus). OR
  2. Contact Tele-Care 811. The 811 operators will evaluate your child before sending them for testing.

If you have health-related questions, please write to COVID-19NB@gnb.ca

Thank you for your continued support as we respond to the pandemic.

Sincerely,

David McTimoney, Superintendent​

Last Printed: 10/7/2021 9:00 PM
Posted: Oct 07 2021, 8:31 PM
1 - 15Next